30th September - 4th October 2018

Palma de Mallorca

Wow, what a fantastic first day on the water at our Oyster Regatta in Palma. We were proud to watch 27 Oyster's sailing around the bay of Palma in near perfect champagne sailing conditions. Then just to top of the day, the fleet enjoyed gorgous tapas and watched incredible flamenco dancing in a beautiful castle overlooking the Bay of Palma! 

Here is a little video for you of the highlights of the day :

Class 1
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Firebird 1 14:48:48 2:18:48 1.307 b 1.025 1.34 3:05:56 1 0.75
Pitanga 1 15:16:00 2:46:00 1.211 a 1.015 1.229 3:24:01 2 2
Starry Night 1 15:18:55 2:48:55 1.194 a 1.015 1.212 3:24:43 3 3
Bare Necessities 1 15:14:32 2:44:32 1.228 a 1.015 1.247 3:25:06 4 4
Satori 1 15:18:04 2:48:04 1.213 a 1.015 1.231 3:26:55 5 5
Lush 1 15:10:44 2:40:44 1.294 a 1.015 1.314 3:31:08 6 6
Class 2
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Zaybo 2 15:12:04 2:22:04 1.04 a 1.015 1.056 2:29:58 1 0.75
WikiWiki 2 15:13:00 2:23:00 1.04 a 1.015 1.056 2:30:57 2 2
Irene III 2 15:18:19 2:28:19 1.019 a 1.015 1.034 2:33:26 3 3
Kalia 2 15:11:38 2:21:38 1.075 a 1.015 1.091 2:34:29 4 4
Janus 2 15:20:07 2:30:07 1.04 a 1.015 1.056 2:38:28 5 5
Orcinus 2 15:14:38 2:24:38 1.08 a 1.015 1.096 2:38:33 6 6
Tiger 2 15:15:28 2:25:28 1.075 a 1.015 1.091 2:38:40 7 7
Babiana 2 15:03:55 2:13:55 1.175 a 1.015 1.193 2:39:43 8 8
Nikitoo 2 15:17:52 2:27:52 1.08 a 1.015 1.096 2:42:05 9 9
Dalliance 2 15:21:16 2:31:16 1.065 a 1.015 1.081 2:43:28 10 10
Delicia 2 15:20:11 2:30:11 1.08 a 1.015 1.096 2:44:38 11 11
Boarding Pass IV 2 15:21:44 2:31:44 1.075 a 1.015 1.091 2:45:30 12 12
Class 3
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Pied Piper 3 15:02:48 2:22:48 1.025 a 1.015 1.041 2:28:35 1 0.75
Olanta 3 15:04:56 2:24:56 1.025 a 1.015 1.04 2:30:46 2 2
Nutcracker 3 15:18:27 2:38:27 1.015 a 1.015 1.03 2:43:13 4 4
Oyster Cracker 3 15:24:20 2:44:20 0.937 a 1.015 0.951 2:36:20 5 5
Shearwater 3 15:19:50 2:39:50 1.015 a 1.015 1.03 2:44:39 5 5
Taboo of St Helier 3 15:34:49 2:54:49 0.944 w 1 0.944 2:45:02 6 6
Sionna 3 15:17:16 2:37:16 1.04 a 1.015 1.056 2:46:04 7 7
Balance 3 15:22:10 2:42:10 1.02 a 1.015 1.035 2:47:52 8 8
Nikita 3 15:48:54 3:08:54 0.908 w 1 0.908 2:51:36 9 9

In a beautiful 20 - 25 knots the Oyster Regatta fleet sailed around to Andratx and enjoyed a super dock party on arrival. 

See the highlights video below:

Class 1
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Pitanga 1 15:13:26 2:28:26 1.211 a 1.015 1.229 3:02:26 1 0.75
Firebird 1 15:02:49 2:17:49 1.307 a 1.015 1.326 3:02:49 2 2
Starry Night 1 15:17:27 2:32:27 1.194 a 1.015 1.212 3:04:45 3 3
Bare Necessities 1 15:20:59 2:35:59 1.212 a 1.015 1.23 3:11:53 4 4
Lush 1 15:14:15 2:29:15 1.294 a 1.015 1.314 3:16:03 6 6
Satori 1 15:27:27 2:42:27 1.211 w 1 1.211 3:16:43 6 6
Class 2
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Babiana 2 14:55:37 2:25:37 1.175 w 1 1.175 2:51:06 1 0.75
Orcinus 2 15:09:47 2:39:47 1.08 w 1 1.08 2:52:34 2 2
Kalia 2 15:16:46 2:46:46 1.075 w 1 1.075 2:59:12 3 3
Nikitoo 2 15:20:06 2:50:06 1.08 w 1 1.08 3:03:42 4 4
Dalliance 2 15:23:58 2:53:58 1.065 w 1 1.065 3:05:13 5 5
Boarding Pass IV 2 15:23:11 2:53:11 1.075 w 1 1.075 3:06:06 6 6
Tiger 2 15:26:13 2:56:13 1.075 w 1 1.075 3:09:22 7 7
WikiWiki 2 15:35:35 3:05:35 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:13:00 8 8
Janus 2 15:38:42 3:08:42 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:16:15 9 9
Delicia 2 15:48:48 3:18:48 1.08 w 1 1.08 3:34:42 10 10
Zaybo 2 15:56:54 3:26:54 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:35:11 11 11
Irene III 2 16:06:57 3:36:57 1.019 w 1 1.019 3:41:07 12 12
Class 3
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Pied Piper 3 14:57:13 2:42:13 1.03 w 1 1.03 2:47:07 1 0.75
Sionna 3 14:58:30 2:43:30 1.04 W 1 1.04 2:50:05 2 2
Olanta 3 15:03:34 2:48:34 1.025 a 1.015 1.04 2:55:21 3 3
Shearwater 3 15:17:03 3:02:03 1.015 W 1 1.015 3:04:46 4 4
Nutcracker 3 15:19:09 3:04:09 1.015 w 1 1.015 3:06:54 5 5
Balance 3 15:30:32 3:15:32 1.02 a 1.015 1.035 3:22:25 6 6
Oyster Cracker 3 15:58:58 3:43:58 0.937 w 1 0.937 3:29:55 7 7
Nikita 3 17:00:00 4:45:00 0.908 w 1 0.908 4:18:54 10 10
Taboo of St Helier 3 17:00:00 4:45:00 0.944 w 1 0.944 4:29:02 10 10

In a beautiful 25 - 30 knots the Oyster Regatta fleet sailed back from Andratx to the RCNP in Palma and enjoyed paella & drinks!

See the highlights video below:

Class 1
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Pied Piper 3 14:57:13 2:42:13 1.03 w 1 1.03 2:47:07 1 0.75
Sionna 3 14:58:30 2:43:30 1.04 W 1 1.04 2:50:05 2 2
Olanta 3 15:03:34 2:48:34 1.025 a 1.015 1.04 2:55:21 3 3
Shearwater 3 15:17:03 3:02:03 1.015 W 1 1.015 3:04:46 4 4
Nutcracker 3 15:19:09 3:04:09 1.015 w 1 1.015 3:06:54 5 5
Balance 3 15:30:32 3:15:32 1.02 a 1.015 1.035 3:22:25 6 6
Oyster Cracker 3 15:58:58 3:43:58 0.937 w 1 0.937 3:29:55 7 7
Nikita 3 17:00:00 4:45:00 0.908 w 1 0.908 4:18:54 10 10
Taboo of St Helier 3 17:00:00 4:45:00 0.944 w 1 0.944 4:29:02 10 10
Class 2
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Babiana 2 15:10:19 2:30:19 1.175 w 1 1.175 2:56:37 1 0.75
WikiWiki 2 15:36:31 2:56:31 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:03:35 2 2
Kalia 2 15:33:06 2:53:06 1.075 a 1.015 1.091 3:08:48 3 3
Orcinus 2 15:38:22 2:58:22 1.08 w 1 1.08 3:12:38 4 4
Tiger 2 15:41:22 3:01:22 1.075 w 1 1.075 3:14:54 5 5
Nikitoo 2 15:39:52 2:59:52 1.08 a 1.015 1.096 3:17:10 6 6
Dalliance 2 15:52:45 3:12:45 1.065 w 1 1.065 3:25:13 7 7
Irene III 2 16:04:58 3:24:58 1.019 w 1 1.019 3:28:54 8 8
Boarding Pass IV 2 15:55:22 3:15:22 1.075 w 1 1.075 3:29:56 9 9
Zaybo 2 16:01:52 3:21:52 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:29:56 10 10
Delicia 2 16:04:52 3:24:52 1.08 w 1 1.08 3:41:15 11 11
Janus 2 16:12:45 3:32:45 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:41:16 12 12
Class 3
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points
Olanta 3 15:31:56 3:01:56 1.025 a 1.015 1.04 3:09:15 1 0.75
Pied Piper 3 15:41:27 3:11:27 1.03 w 1 1.03 3:17:14 2 2
Sionna 3 15:42:20 3:12:20 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:20:05 3 3
Shearwater 3 15:47:01 3:17:01 1.015 a 1.015 1.03 3:22:57 4 4
Balance 3 16:02:29 3:32:29 1.02 w 1 1.02 3:36:42 5 5
Nutcracker 3 16:08:23 3:38:23 1.015 w 1 1.015 3:41:38 6 6
Taboo of St Helier 3 16:49:18 4:19:18 0.944 a 1.015 0.958 4:08:27 7 7
Oyster Cracker 3 18:00:00 5:30:00 0.937 w 1 0.937 5:09:18 RTD 10
Nikita 3 18:30:00 6:00:00 0.908 w 1 0.908 5:27:02 RTD 10

What a fantastic conclusion to our Oyster Regatta in Palma! Super sailing with an outstanding evening party to celebrate the incredible week we've had! A big thank you to the owners, crew, teams and partners who made the new-format Regatta so special. See you next year!

See the highlights video below:

Class 1
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points Notes
Starry Night 1 15:33:15 2:43:15 1.194 A 1.015 1.212 3:17:51 1 0.75
Lush 1 15:22:56 2:32:56 1.294 A 1.015 1.314 3:20:53 2 2
Firebird 1 15:19:33 2:29:33 1.307 B 1.03 1.346 3:21:18 3 3
Pitanga 1 15:34:11 2:44:11 1.211 A 1.015 1.229 3:21:47 4 4
Bare Necessities 1 15:35:44 2:45:44 1.212 A 1.015 1.23 3:23:53 5 5
Satori 1 15:36:59 2:46:59 1.211 A 1.015 1.229 3:35:14 6 6
Class 2
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points Notes
WikiWiki 2 15:15:10 2:35:10 1.14 A 1.015 1.156 2:43:48 1 0.75
Zaybo 2 15:19:08 2:39:08 1.04 A 1.015 1.056 2:47:59 2 2
Babiana 2 15:03:04 2:23:04 1.175 A 1.015 1.093 2:50:37 4 4
Orcinus 2 15:16:54 2:36:54 1.08 A 1.015 1.096 2:52:00 5 5
Tiger 2 15:19:53 2:39:53 1.075 A 1.015 1.091 2:54:23 6 6 OCS (+3)
Dalliance 2 15:24:45 2:44:45 1.065 A 1.015 1.081 2:58:02 7 7
Delicia 2 15:26:12 2:46:12 1.08 A 1.015 1.096 3:02:11 10 10 OCS (+3)
Irene III 2 15:34:48 2:54:48 1.019 A 1.015 1.034 3:00:50 11 11
Janus 2 15:43:29 3:03:29 1.04 A 1.015 1.056 3:13:41 11 11
Boarding Pass IV 2 15:28:22 2:48:22 1.075 W 1 1.075 3:00:56 12 12 OCS (+3)
Kalia 2 16:00:00 3:20:00 1.075 A 1.015 1.091 3:38:09 13 13 RET (+1)
Janus 2 16:12:45 3:32:45 1.04 w 1 1.04 3:41:16 12 12
Class 3
Name Class Finish Elapsed TCF Sails Factor Net TCF Corrected Rank Points Notes
Olanta 3 15:19:19 2:49:19 1.025 A 1.015 1.04 2:56:08 1 0.75
Pied Piper 3 15:22:01 2:52:01 1.03 A 1.015 1.046 2:59:52 2 2
Balance 3 15:30:39 3:00:39 1.02 W 1 1.02 3:04:14 3 3
Shearwater 3 15:32:10 3:02:10 1.02 A 1.015 1.03 3:07:39 4 4
Nutcracker 3 15:34:12 3:04:12 1.015 A 1.03 1.02 3:09:45 5 5
Sionna 3 15:34:42 3:04:42 1.04 A 1.015 1.056 3:15:02 6 6
Taboo of St Helier 3 15:58:13 3:28:13 0.944 A 1.015 0.958 3:19:30 7 7
Oyster Cracker 3 16:04:55 3:34:55 0.937 A 1.015 0.951 3:24:28 8 8
Nikita 3 16:21:04 3:51:04 0.908 W 1 0.908 3:29:54 9 9

After a restful weekend, the overall race results of the 2018 Oyster Palma Regatta are in:

Class 1
Rank Yacht Class Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Discard Total Ranking Notes
1 Pitanga 1 2 0.75 0.75 4 7.5 4 3.5 1
2 Starry Night 1 3 3 2 0.75 8.75 3 5.75 2 2nd rd resolution RRS A8
3 Firebird 1 0.75 2 3 3 8.75 3 5.75 3 2nd rd resolution RRS A8
4 Lush 1 6 6 5 2 19 6 13 4 1st rd resolution RRS A8
5 Bare Necessities 1 4 4 6 5 19 6 13 5 1st rd resolution RRS A8
6 Satori 1 5 6 4 6 21 6 15 6
Class 2
Rank Yacht Class Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Discard Total Ranking Notes
1 WikiWiki 2 2 8 2 0.75 12.75 8 4.75 1
2 Babiana 2 8 0.75 0.75 4 13.5 8 5.5 2
3 Kalia 2 4 3 3 13 23 13 10 3
4 Orcinus 2 6 2 4 5 17 6 11 4
5 Zaybo 2 0.75 11 9 2 22.75 11 11.75 5
6 Nikitoo 2 9 4 6 6 25 9 16 6
7 Tiger 2 7 7 5 6 25 7 18 7
8 Dalliance 2 10 5 7 7 29 10 19 8
9 Irene III 2 3 12 8 11 34 12 22 9
10 Janus 2 5 9 12 11 37 12 25 10
11 Boarding Pass IV 2 12 6 9 12 39 12 27 11
12 Delicia 2 11 10 11 10 42 11 31 12
Class 3
Rank Yacht Class Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Discard Total Ranking Notes
1 Olanta 3 2 3 0.75 0.75 6.5 3 3.5 1
2 Pied Piper 3 0.75 0.75 2 2 5.5 2 3.5 2
3 Sionna 3 7 2 3 6 18 7 11 3
4 Shearwater 3 5 4 4 4 17 5 12 4
5 Nutcracker 3 4 5 6 5 20 6 14 5
6 Balance 3 8 7 5 3 23 8 15 6
7 Oyster Cracker 3 5 7 10 8 30 10 20 7 1st rd resolution RRS A8
8 Taboo of St. Helier 3 6 10 7 7 30 10 20 8 1st rd resolution RRS A8
9 Nikita 3 9 10 10 9 38 10 28 9